Scotland’s leaders line up for IoD Director Awards

Some of Scotland’s top executives have been shortlisted for this year’s Director of the Year Awards, to be held in Glasgow on 26 March 2015.  Announced today, a shortlist of 45 Scottish directors will go through to the final stages, competing for awards across 10 key director categories and six regional categories. 
 
The awards reflect the diversity of business life in Scotland, with categories for big business, SMEs, charities and the public sector.  For the first time, sustainability and working practices are celebrated, with directors singled out for ‘employee positive’ policies.    
 
David Watt, Executive Director of the Institute of Directors in Scotland commented:

“From haggis to hi tech, catering to colleges and funerals to fast cars, the Director of the Year awards reflects the sheer diversity at work in Scotland’s business sector.  Across private, public and third sectors, we celebrate the best of Scotland’s directors – and a bumper year for entries underlines that we’re not short of talent at the top. 
 
“As leaders of teams and specialists in their field, these individuals drive and grow some of our most successful companies, providing employment and sustenance for communities alongside their services or products.  Most importantly, they set the example for those that aspire to follow in their footsteps – the future generation of directors.” 

Director of the Year (over £35m)
Mark Abbey, CHC Helicopter
Peter Bruce, Entier Limited
John Clark, John Clark Motor Group
Gordon Dewar, Edinburgh Airport Ltd
Ed Monaghan, Mactaggart & Mickel Group

Director of the Year (up to £35m)
John Henderson, Ocean Kinetics Ltd
Chris van der Kuyl, 4J Studios Limited
Ronnie Wayte, Golden Charter Ltd
Ben Wilson, Inverlussa Marine Services (Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd)

Emerging Director
Michael Corish, Golden Charter Ltd
James Gaskell, The Energy Segment, Actuant
Matt Stevenson, CLDB Limited
Ryan Stroulger, The Parkmead Group plc

Female Director
Jo Macsween, Macsween
Emma Marriott, Contract Scotland
Christina Potter, Dundee & Angus College
Sara Speirs, Spectrum Service Solutions Ltd

Non-Executive Director
Tanya Castell: British Waterways Board (Trading as Scottish Canals) / Societe Generale Newedge UK Ltd / Multrees Investor Services Ltd / Soirbheas Ltd
Mike Dale: Insights
Ronnie Hanna: AG Barr plc / Bowleven PLC
Magnus Swanson: Golden Charter Ltd / Law At Work Limited / eConnect Cards Limited / Nairn Improvement Community Enterprise / National Galleries of Scotland Foundation / Investment Committee of the National Trust for Scotland

Public Sector Director
Prof Sharon Bolton, University of Stirling
Paul Little, City of Glasgow College
Christina Potter, Dundee & Angus College

Third Sector Director
Lorna Davidson, New Lanark Trust
Calum Macaulay, Albyn Housing Society & Albyn Enterprises
Frank Sweeney, Cunninghame Housing Association

Director Award for Family Friendly and Flexible Working
Marion Forbes, Mactaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd
Celia Tennant, Inspiring Scotland

Director Award for a Healthy, Carer Positive Workplace
Judy Keir, City of Glasgow College
Cheryl Newman, Ingen Ideas
Mal Scott, Mohn Aqua (UK) Ltd
Frank Sweeney, Cunninghame Housing Association

Prince's Trust Scotland Director Award
Robin Knox, Intelligent Point of Sale Ltd
Mhairi Macleod, Lux Illuminating Brands Ltd
Alan MacGregor, Silver Birch Interiors Ltd

In addition to the main director categories, awards made across the six regions will see individuals honoured as Regional Directors of the Year, and a Regional Emerging Director Award will also be presented for each area (there is no shortlist for this category). 

Short list for Regional Directors of the Year

Aberdeen & Grampian Director of the Year
Peter Bruce, Entier Limited
John Clark, John Clark Motor Group
Sue Fay, Bread

Edinburgh, Lothians & the Borders Director of the Year
Gordon Dewar, Edinburgh Airport Ltd
Jo Macsween, Macsween
James Stuart, Royal Yachting Association Scotland

Fife & Central Scotland Director of the Year
Prof Sharon Bolton, University of Stirling
Emma Marriott, Contract Scotland
Paul Miller, Eden Brewery
Steve McCreadie, Aberlour Child Care Trust

Glasgow & West of Scotland Director of the Year
Jamie Delaney, Dalziel Services
Peter Duthie, Scottish Exhibition Centre Ltd SECC and SSE Hydro
Sara Speirs, Spectrum Service Solutions Ltd
Ronnie Wayte, Golden Charter Ltd

Highlands & Islands Director of the Year
John Henderson, Ocean Kinetics Ltd
Giles Huby, Copernicus Technology Ltd
Matt Stevenson, CLDB Limited
Ben Wilson, Inverlussa Marine Services (Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd)

Tayside Director of the Year
Lynne-Marie Howden, Insights
Christina Potter, Dundee & Angus College
Chris Van der Kuyl, 4J Studios Limited
 
All of the Scottish category winners will also have a shot at the prestigious UK Director of the Year Awards, which takes place in London, in November. 
© 2009-15 Ken McEwen Public Relations. All rights resererved. Contact